title

Harringtons Builders PLC

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Looking after the personal data you share with us is an important task for us. Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe. The data controller is Harringtons Builders PLC (referred to in this policy as “we” or “us”).

By using the Site, you are deemed to have full knowledge of and accept this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.
We reserve the right to alter this Privacy Policy at any time. Such alterations will be posted on the Site.

Policy Objectives

That’s why we’ve developed this privacy and cookies policy (“Policy”), which:

  • Explains the types of personal data we collect.
  • Explains why we collect your data.
  • Explains how we collect and use your data.
  • Sharing of personal data within the Harringtons Builders PLC and with other organisations.
  • This policy also applies if you contact us or we contact you about our services.

Our Website may contain links to other websites operated by other organisations. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We don't collect and store any sensetive personal information through our website.

Personal Data We Collect

When you contact us through our website contact page, you may provide us with your personal details;

  • your name and surname
  • your email
  • your phone number
  • your title

When you browse our website;

  • We do not collect any personal information.

When you contact us or we contact you about our services, we may collect;

  • your name and surname
  • your email
  • your phone number
  • your title

Why and how we use personal data?

Your data will only be used for the specific purposes for which it was collected (as per the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK)).

We use your personal data only for daily operational communications and emailing monthly company newsletter. If you don't want to receive our monthly newsletter you can opt-out buy clicking the unsubscribe button at the top of the email or email us your unsubscription request on info@harringtonsplc.co.uk.

Sharing personal data with other organisations

We do NOT share your personal data with third parties, we do NOT share your email addresses with contractors or any third parties, and we do NOT run exclusive ‘sponsored’ emails on behalf of third parties.

We may share personal data with other organisations only in the following circumstances:

  • If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data.
  • If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk)

How we protect your personal data

We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, and we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files to keep this data safe. We only authorise access to employees who need it to carry out their job responsibilities.

We protect the security of your information on our contact page while it is being transmitted by encrypting it using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

However, whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

If we did not communicate with you for more than five years, we’ll delete the personal data. You can request your data to be deleted at any time by contacting us on info@haringtonsplc.co.uk or mailing us on

Data Protection Officer
Harringtons Builders PLC
Fourth Way, Wembley
Middlesex, HA9 0LH

However, whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us.

Your Rights

  • You have a right to find out what personal data we hold about you and how we use it. This is called a Subject Access Request.
  • You can request correction of the personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete
  • You have right to withdraw your consent and request your personal data to be deleted.
  • You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time as follows:
Please write to;
Data Protection Officer, Harringtons Builders PLC, Fourth Way, Wembley, Middlesex, HA9 0LH or email info@harringtonsplc.co.uk

Cookies

We also may use cookies on our site(s) in order to track your particular ‘session’ on our site. This is not used for contextual advertising purposes and, in general, is not directly traceable to you. We use cookies to speed up page loading times while browsing the site. They are small packets of data stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Your browser may have a feature to disable cookies or you can delete them if you wish.

Please note that cookies can't harm your computer. We don't store personally identifiable information such as gende, age, credit card details in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. For example, they help us to identify and resolve errors. Each browser is different, so check the managing cookies information below of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.